Hamilton comes second-last in index ranking city's attractiveness to youth

Hamilton, the steel capital of Canada, has ranked second-last out of 13 cities measured by YouthfulCities for how well they accommodate young people, including for things like public transportation, free-to-use WiFi, access to healthcare, employment levels, affordability and more. Youth in Hamilton make up 19.5 percent of the population.

These rankings consist of 1,573 data points collected across various attributes to discover what makes cities more attractive to youth.

The city scored only 604.51 out of 1634 possible points and comes in only before St. John's in the rankings. Contributing to this is the lack of safety on public transit: for instance, there is no passenger bill of rights, night stop program or transit police and security cameras have only recently been added to buses. Hamilton also lacks when it comes to digital access, because there is not WiFi available thoroughly throughout the city or on public transit.

By requiring new developments to include permanent public art, the city would better serve its artists and even more so by developing a long-term art plan.

In the index, Hamilton scored well for health, employment, the cost of concert tickets and availability of travel options, but badly for public transportation, public space and nightlife.

YouthfulCities co-founded Robert Barnard says in the report that cities are lacking on a global scale.

"In 2015, Toronto was the only Canadian city to make the Top 10 of the YouthfulCities Global Index, coming in 6th place. Montreal and Vancouver just barely made the top 20 and were behind most other North American cities, including Mexico City," said Barnard.

Cities around the world are competing to become more livable, innovative and attractive β€” all things which attract the younger crowd.

CityScoreYouth PopulationTotal Population
Toronto1033.6320%2,731,571
Vancouver100621.5%631,486
Montreal974.7320.4%1,704,694
Ottawa760.9120.30%934,243
Edmonton757.3921.50%1,062,643
Calgary721.2520.00%1,239,220
Quebec City717.8918.60%531,902
Winnipeg715.0120.70%705,244
Moncton684.2819.40%71,889
Saskatoon660.1922.90%243,376
Halifax654.0120.50%403,131
Hamilton604.5119.50%536,917
St. John's581.4221.50%536,917

Though Hamilton was supposed to already begin construction of the LRT B-Line in the downtown core, there is now debate about whether to build it at all, which is a likely sign that the city's standing could decrease even more in time for the next rankings.

πŸ“Έ: Wikipedia